Home › Braintree homes › Alfred Rd › 22 Alfred Rd

22 Alfred Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Apr 2015 for $649,533

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1953
Living area2,871 sq ft
Rooms9
Lot0.29 acres
Assessed value$767,800 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,663 a year (assessed $767,800 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 53 ft above sea level, higher than 10% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 1,580 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,360 ft from the Red Line tracks.

Market around Alfred Rd: speed 46/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 4/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 311 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Town Brook Flood Control. Protected or recreational land about 369 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Hollis School0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.4 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.9 mi
  • Liberty School2.7 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.8 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.2 mi25 min walk
  • South Middle School2.7 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.4 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Hollis Field0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.9 mi18 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Five Corners0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.5 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Apr 2015$649,533—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 22 Alfred Rd

What flood zone is 22 Alfred Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 22 Alfred Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 22 Alfred Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.3 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.7 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.2 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.4 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 22 Alfred Rd from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 15-minute walk.

What parks are near 22 Alfred Rd?

Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 0.3 miles), Hollis Field (about 0.6 miles) and Daily Soccer Field (about 0.9 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 22 Alfred Rd?

About $7,663 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 22 Alfred Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Alfred Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Alfred Rd went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 39 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Alfred Rd

22 homes. Every home on Alfred Rd →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook