Home › Braintree homes › Alida Rd › 186 Alida Rd

186 Alida Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jul 2020 for $611,000

186 Alida Rd — photo 1 of 301 / 30Listing photo from 05/06/2020

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleRanch
Year built1968
Living area1,609 sq ft
Rooms6
Lot0.35 acres
Assessed value$690,400 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

Property tax, FY2025About $6,890 a year (assessed $690,400 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 105 ft above sea level, higher than 46% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,330 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Market around Alida Rd: speed 37/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 79/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 58 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 70 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.7 mi
  • Hollis School1.8 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.4 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.8 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.2 mi5 min walk
  • East Middle School2.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.6 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.7 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.3 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.3 mi
  • Five Corners1.9 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.0 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jul 2020$611,00020MLS PIN · listed by Keller Williams Realty

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 186 Alida Rd

What flood zone is 186 Alida Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 58 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 186 Alida Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 186 Alida Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 0.3 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.4 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.2 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.6 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 186 Alida Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.3 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 186 Alida Rd?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.2 miles), Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.6 miles) and Mattulina Playground (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 186 Alida Rd?

About $6,890 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

How fast do homes sell around Alida Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Alida Rd went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 73 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 37 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Alida Rd

51 homes. Median sale over the last two years: $922,500 (6 sales). Every home on Alida Rd →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook