Home › Braintree homes › Alida Rd › 256 Alida Rd

256 Alida Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jan 2016 for $515,000

256 Alida Rd — photo 1 of 251 / 25Listing photo from 11/10/2015

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1970
Living area2,662 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.34 acres
Assessed value$813,100 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $8,115 a year (assessed $813,100 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 100 ft above sea level, higher than 40% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,840 ft from the Kingston commuter rail line.

Market around Alida Rd: speed 37/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 79/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (moderate). Outside the 1% flood zone but inside the 0.2% (500-year) area. Flood insurance isn't required, but it's worth pricing. The 1% zone is about 14 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 41 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.6 mi
  • Hollis School1.7 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.4 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.7 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.4 mi7 min walk
  • East Middle School2.0 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.5 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.6 mi12 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.0 mi19 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Five Corners1.9 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.9 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.0 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jan 2016$515,00073MLS PIN · listed by Keller Williams Realty

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 256 Alida Rd

What flood zone is 256 Alida Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (moderate). Outside the 1% flood zone but inside the 0.2% (500-year) area. Flood insurance isn't required, but it's worth pricing. The 1% zone is about 14 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 256 Alida Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 256 Alida Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 0.3 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.5 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.4 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.5 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 256 Alida Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.2 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 24-minute walk.

What parks are near 256 Alida Rd?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.2 miles), Mattulina Playground (about 0.6 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 256 Alida Rd?

About $8,115 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 256 Alida Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Alida Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Alida Rd went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 73 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 37 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Alida Rd

51 homes. Median sale over the last two years: $922,500 (6 sales). Every home on Alida Rd →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook