Home › Braintree homes › Amherst Rd › 9 Amherst Rd

9 Amherst Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold May 2026 for $850,000

9 Amherst Rd — photo 1 of 291 / 29Listing photo from 04/08/2026

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1953
Living area1,892 sq ft
Rooms10
Lot0.2 acres
Assessed value$719,300 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,179 a year (assessed $719,300 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 182 ft above sea level, higher than 93% of Braintree homes.

Market around Amherst Rd: speed 46/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 28/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near South Jr. High School. Protected or recreational land about 183 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.9 mi
  • Hollis School2.2 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.7 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.1 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.1 mi3 min walk
  • East Middle School2.4 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.8 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.2 mi3 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.9 mi18 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.5 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.5 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.6 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.6 mi
  • Five Corners2.2 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.2 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
May 2026$850,00016MLS PIN · listed by Keller Williams Realty
Oct 2004$250,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 9 Amherst Rd

What flood zone is 9 Amherst Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 9 Amherst Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 9 Amherst Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 0.2 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.2 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.1 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.8 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 9 Amherst Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.6 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 9 Amherst Rd?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.2 miles), Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.7 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.9 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 9 Amherst Rd?

About $7,179 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 9 Amherst Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Amherst Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Amherst Rd went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 37 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Amherst Rd

25 homes. Every home on Amherst Rd →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook