Home › Braintree homes › Arlington Ave

Arlington Ave, Braintree, MA

5 homes: 5 single-family.

For sale now0
MLS sales since 20152

Flood zones & environment on Arlington Ave

Each home's page lists its own findings. Mapped from FEMA, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA via MassGIS. Not a flood determination.

Schools & parks near Arlington Ave

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Liberty School0.7 mi15 min walk
  • Hollis School2.1 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.3 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.6 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.2 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • East Middle School2.6 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.5 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.7 mi14 min walk

Straight-line distance from the closest home on Arlington Ave; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance from Arlington Ave to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi

Straight-line distance from the closest home on Arlington Ave. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Recent sales

The market around Arlington Ave

Market speed37/100
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years (31 sales).
Market activity68/100
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years (84 sales, 630 homes).
Within half a mile, last 2 years
Days from listing to accepted offer9 (Braintree 8)
Sale price vs asking price100% (Braintree 100%)
Sold over asking39% (Braintree 47%)
Sales per 100 homes a year2.7 (Braintree 2.7)
How long owners on Arlington Ave staymedian 14 years since the last deed; 40% unsold 20+ years
Median sale price per square foot, by year
Within half a mileAll of Braintree
$250$350$450201620182020202220242026$394 nearby$420 town2016: within half a mile $271/sq ft (29 sales) · Braintree $267/sq ft (444 sales)2017: within half a mile $299/sq ft (15 sales) · Braintree $287/sq ft (448 sales)2018: within half a mile $284/sq ft (15 sales) · Braintree $296/sq ft (436 sales)2019: within half a mile $305/sq ft (27 sales) · Braintree $304/sq ft (428 sales)2020: within half a mile $315/sq ft (24 sales) · Braintree $319/sq ft (444 sales)2021: within half a mile $348/sq ft (22 sales) · Braintree $348/sq ft (467 sales)2022: within half a mile $373/sq ft (21 sales) · Braintree $365/sq ft (351 sales)2023: within half a mile $375/sq ft (13 sales) · Braintree $379/sq ft (279 sales)2024: within half a mile $398/sq ft (18 sales) · Braintree $400/sq ft (311 sales)2025: within half a mile $399/sq ft (12 sales) · Braintree $410/sq ft (301 sales)2026: within half a mile $394/sq ft (15 sales) · Braintree $420/sq ft (259 sales)
Show as a table
YearWithin half a mileBraintree
2016$271 (29)$267 (444)
2017$299 (15)$287 (448)
2018$284 (15)$296 (436)
2019$305 (27)$304 (428)
2020$315 (24)$319 (444)
2021$348 (22)$348 (467)
2022$373 (21)$365 (351)
2023$375 (13)$379 (279)
2024$398 (18)$400 (311)
2025$399 (12)$410 (301)
2026$394 (15)$420 (259)

Scores run 1–100 against every street in Braintree (50 is typical) and measure how the market behaves, not the homes or the street. From MLS PIN closed sales since 2016 within half a mile of any home on Arlington Ave; days to offer are from listing to accepted offer. Owner tenure is from the assessor's last recorded deed of any kind.

Questions about Arlington Ave

How fast do homes sell around Arlington Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Arlington Ave went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 31 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 37 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Is Arlington Ave in a flood zone?

None of the 5 homes on Arlington Ave is in a mapped FEMA flood zone.

What schools are closest to Arlington Ave?

From the closest home on Arlington Ave: Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.5 miles) and Liberty School (about 0.7 miles); the closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.5 miles). Straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address.

How far is Arlington Ave from the T?

Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail) is about 1.6 miles from the closest home on Arlington Ave, in a straight line.

Every home on Arlington Ave

AddressTypeBuiltLast sale
4 Arlington AveSingle-family1915—
26 Arlington AveSingle-family1970$384,000, Aug 2015
43 Arlington AveSingle-family1991$246,000, Jun 1995
44 Arlington AveSingle-family1985$735,000, Jan 2026
50 Arlington AveSingle-family1900—

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Home facts and recorded sales: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Expired and withdrawn listings are never shown.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook