Home › Braintree homes › Arthur St › 101 Arthur St

101 Arthur St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Mar 2016 for $415,000

101 Arthur St — photo 1 of 291 / 29Listing photo from 02/18/2016

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleOld style
Year built1920
Living area1,998 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.09 acres
Assessed value$588,500 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,873 a year (assessed $588,500 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 91 ft above sea level, higher than 34% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,370 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Arthur St: speed 58/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.4 mi
  • Hollis School1.9 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.5 mi
  • Liberty School3.1 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.5 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • South Middle School3.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School3.1 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Watson Park0.2 mi5 min walk
  • Webb Park0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Davis Park0.7 mi13 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.0 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.2 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.2 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.4 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.4 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.8 mi
  • Five Corners2.8 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.9 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Mar 2016$415,00021MLS PIN · listed by Keller Williams Realty
Dec 2015$250,00017MLS PIN · listed by Keller Williams Realty

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 101 Arthur St

What flood zone is 101 Arthur St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 101 Arthur St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 101 Arthur St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.9 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 1.4 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.2 miles). Braintree High School is about 3.1 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 101 Arthur St from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.5 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 10-minute walk.

What parks are near 101 Arthur St?

Watson Park (about 0.2 miles), Webb Park (about 0.5 miles) and Davis Park (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 101 Arthur St?

About $5,873 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 101 Arthur St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Arthur St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Arthur St went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 57 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 58 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Arthur St

21 homes. Every home on Arthur St →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook