Home › Braintree homes › Barstow Dr › 161 Barstow Dr

161 Barstow Dr, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jan 2024 for $650,000

161 Barstow Dr — photo 1 of 301 / 30Listing photo from 11/14/2023

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleSplit levl
Year built1979
Living area2,038 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.47 acres
Assessed value$691,200 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,898 a year (assessed $691,200 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 104 ft above sea level, higher than 45% of Braintree homes.

Market around Barstow Dr: speed 56/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 97/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: Zone AE. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 31 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Hollingsworth Playground. Protected or recreational land about 307 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.4 mi
  • Liberty School1.6 mi
  • Hollis School2.0 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.0 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.6 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.2 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.4 mi
  • East Middle School2.6 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.8 mi17 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollingsworth Playground300 ft2 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.9 mi17 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.4 mi
  • Five Corners1.4 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.4 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.6 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.9 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.0 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.9 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jan 2024$650,00052MLS PIN · listed by Success! Real Estate

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 161 Barstow Dr

What flood zone is 161 Barstow Dr in?

FEMA flood zone: Zone AE. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 161 Barstow Dr on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 161 Barstow Dr?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.4 miles) and Liberty School (about 1.6 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.4 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.8 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 161 Barstow Dr from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.6 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 161 Barstow Dr?

Hollingsworth Playground (about 300 feet), Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.8 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.9 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 161 Barstow Dr?

About $6,898 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 161 Barstow Dr zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Barstow Dr?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Barstow Dr went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.2% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 36 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 56 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Barstow Dr

25 homes. Every home on Barstow Dr →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook