Home › Braintree homes › Buker Corner Ln › 40 Buker Corner Ln

40 Buker Corner Ln, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Sep 2017 for $1,000,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built2017
Living area3,184 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot1.99 acres
Assessed value$1,278,700 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

Property tax, FY2025About $12,761 a year (assessed $1,278,700 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 95 ft above sea level, higher than 37% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 2,520 ft from Route 3.

Market around Buker Corner Ln: speed 99/100 (among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree); activity 41/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 86 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Outside the mapped sewer area. May be on a private septic system, which needs a passing Title 5 inspection to sell. Worth verifying.
  • Near Morrison Elementary School Playground. Protected or recreational land about 161 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School500 ft2 min walk
  • Hollis School1.3 mi
  • Donald Ross School1.4 mi
  • Liberty School1.7 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.0 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.2 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • South Middle School1.9 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.2 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Morrison Elementary School Playground150 ft2 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park250 ft2 min walk
  • Davis Park0.7 mi13 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.3 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.8 mi
  • Five Corners2.1 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.2 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Sep 2017$1,000,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 40 Buker Corner Ln

What flood zone is 40 Buker Corner Ln in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 40 Buker Corner Ln on town sewer?

Outside the mapped sewer area. May be on a private septic system, which needs a passing Title 5 inspection to sell. Worth verifying.

What schools are closest to 40 Buker Corner Ln?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 500 feet) and Hollis School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.9 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.2 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 40 Buker Corner Ln from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 1.1 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 21-minute walk.

What parks are near 40 Buker Corner Ln?

Morrison Elementary School Playground (about 150 feet), Pond Meadow Park (about 250 feet) and Davis Park (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 40 Buker Corner Ln?

About $12,761 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

How fast do homes sell around Buker Corner Ln?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Buker Corner Ln went under agreement in a median 5 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 102.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 29 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 99 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Buker Corner Ln

8 homes. Every home on Buker Corner Ln →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook