Home › Braintree homes › Catherine Dr

Catherine Dr, Braintree, MA

5 homes: 5 single-family.

For sale now0
MLS sales since 20150

Flood zones & environment on Catherine Dr

Each home's page lists its own findings. Mapped from FEMA, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA via MassGIS. Not a flood determination.

Schools & parks near Catherine Dr

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Liberty School1.4 mi
  • Hollis School2.9 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School3.0 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School3.1 mi
  • Donald Ross School4.0 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • East Middle School3.4 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.0 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.5 mi10 min walk
  • South Little League Field0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Belcher Park1.1 mi21 min walk

Straight-line distance from the closest home on Catherine Dr; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance from Catherine Dr to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi

Straight-line distance from the closest home on Catherine Dr. Walking and driving routes are longer.

The market around Catherine Dr

Market speed38/100
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years (32 sales).
Market activity16/100
Homes here rarely change hands
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years (79 sales, 686 homes).
Within half a mile, last 2 years
Days from listing to accepted offer12 (Braintree 8)
Sale price vs asking price100.1% (Braintree 100%)
Sold over asking50% (Braintree 47%)
Sales per 100 homes a year2.3 (Braintree 2.7)
How long owners on Catherine Dr staymedian 17 years since the last deed; 40% unsold 20+ years
Median sale price per square foot, by year
Within half a mileAll of Braintree
$250$350$450201620182020202220242026$395 nearby$420 town2016: within half a mile $264/sq ft (29 sales) · Braintree $267/sq ft (444 sales)2017: within half a mile $294/sq ft (22 sales) · Braintree $287/sq ft (448 sales)2018: within half a mile $299/sq ft (19 sales) · Braintree $296/sq ft (436 sales)2019: within half a mile $306/sq ft (14 sales) · Braintree $304/sq ft (428 sales)2020: within half a mile $328/sq ft (26 sales) · Braintree $319/sq ft (444 sales)2021: within half a mile $323/sq ft (23 sales) · Braintree $348/sq ft (467 sales)2022: within half a mile $349/sq ft (16 sales) · Braintree $365/sq ft (351 sales)2023: within half a mile $367/sq ft (18 sales) · Braintree $379/sq ft (279 sales)2024: within half a mile $407/sq ft (12 sales) · Braintree $400/sq ft (311 sales)2025: within half a mile $406/sq ft (16 sales) · Braintree $410/sq ft (301 sales)2026: within half a mile $395/sq ft (14 sales) · Braintree $420/sq ft (259 sales)
Show as a table
YearWithin half a mileBraintree
2016$264 (29)$267 (444)
2017$294 (22)$287 (448)
2018$299 (19)$296 (436)
2019$306 (14)$304 (428)
2020$328 (26)$319 (444)
2021$323 (23)$348 (467)
2022$349 (16)$365 (351)
2023$367 (18)$379 (279)
2024$407 (12)$400 (311)
2025$406 (16)$410 (301)
2026$395 (14)$420 (259)

Scores run 1–100 against every street in Braintree (50 is typical) and measure how the market behaves, not the homes or the street. From MLS PIN closed sales since 2016 within half a mile of any home on Catherine Dr; days to offer are from listing to accepted offer. Owner tenure is from the assessor's last recorded deed of any kind.

Questions about Catherine Dr

How fast do homes sell around Catherine Dr?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Catherine Dr went under agreement in a median 12 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 32 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 38 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Is Catherine Dr in a flood zone?

None of the 5 homes on Catherine Dr is in a mapped FEMA flood zone.

What schools are closest to Catherine Dr?

From the closest home on Catherine Dr: Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.0 miles) and Liberty School (about 1.4 miles); the closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.2 miles). Straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address.

How far is Catherine Dr from the T?

Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail) is about 2.3 miles from the closest home on Catherine Dr, in a straight line.

Every home on Catherine Dr

AddressTypeBuiltLast sale
100 Catherine DrSingle-family1998—
110 Catherine DrSingle-family1998—
120 Catherine DrSingle-family1998$400,000, Nov 2000
130 Catherine DrSingle-family1998—
140 Catherine DrSingle-family1999$517,500, Sep 2009

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Home facts and recorded sales: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Expired and withdrawn listings are never shown.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook