Home › Braintree homes › Cedar St › 23 Cedar St

23 Cedar St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Dec 1998 for $317,000

The property

TypeTwo-family
StyleMulti-conv
Year built1890
Living area2,208 sq ft
Rooms12
Lot0.36 acres
Assessed value$934,400 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $9,325 a year (assessed $934,400 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 90 ft above sea level, higher than 33% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 1,380 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,090 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Cedar St: speed 58/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 55/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Hollis School0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.4 mi
  • Liberty School2.6 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.9 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.6 mi13 min walk
  • South Middle School2.7 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.8 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Hollis Field0.6 mi13 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.4 mi
  • Five Corners1.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.6 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.8 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Dec 1998$317,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 23 Cedar St

What flood zone is 23 Cedar St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 23 Cedar St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 23 Cedar St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.6 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.7 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.6 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.8 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 23 Cedar St from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 0.7 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 14-minute walk.

What parks are near 23 Cedar St?

Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.6 miles), Adams Playground (about 0.6 miles) and Hollis Field (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 23 Cedar St?

About $9,325 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 23 Cedar St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Cedar St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Cedar St went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 78 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 58 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Cedar St

36 homes, 1 for sale now. Every home on Cedar St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook