Home › Braintree homes › Celia Rd › 22 Celia Rd

22 Celia Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Sep 2022 for $730,000

22 Celia Rd — photo 1 of 251 / 25Listing photo from 08/16/2022

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleRanch
Year built1955
Living area2,015 sq ft
Rooms6
Lot0.29 acres
Assessed value$633,400 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,321 a year (assessed $633,400 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 136 ft above sea level, higher than 70% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,120 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Market around Celia Rd: speed 37/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 41/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Liberty School0.5 mi11 min walk
  • Hollis School2.1 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.1 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.5 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.1 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.3 mi6 min walk
  • East Middle School2.5 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.5 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.5 mi11 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.6 mi12 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.4 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.4 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.5 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.5 mi
  • Five Corners2.0 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.1 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Sep 2022$730,00015MLS PIN · listed by EW Realty

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 22 Celia Rd

What flood zone is 22 Celia Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 22 Celia Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 22 Celia Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.3 miles) and Liberty School (about 0.5 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.5 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 22 Celia Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.5 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 22 Celia Rd?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 22 Celia Rd?

About $6,321 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 22 Celia Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Celia Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Celia Rd went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 38 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 37 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Celia Rd

29 homes. Every home on Celia Rd →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook