Home › Braintree homes › Central St › 26 Central St

26 Central St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Apr 1997 for $140,000

The property

TypeTwo-family
StyleMulti-conv
Year built1900
Living area1,348 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.08 acres
Assessed value$555,800 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence C (C). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,547 a year (assessed $555,800 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 116 ft above sea level, higher than 58% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,140 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Market around Central St: speed 27/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 8/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Frenchs Common. Protected or recreational land about 241 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.3 mi
  • Liberty School1.4 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.4 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.5 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.0 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.4 mi
  • East Middle School1.4 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.7 mi14 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • French's Common250 ft2 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.4 mi9 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.5 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library0.1 mi3 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Sunset Lake0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Five Corners0.9 mi17 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.4 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.4 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.0 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.6 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Apr 1997$140,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 26 Central St

What flood zone is 26 Central St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 26 Central St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 26 Central St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.8 miles) and Mary E. Flaherty School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.4 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 26 Central St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.3 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 6-minute walk.

What parks are near 26 Central St?

French's Common (about 250 feet), Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.4 miles) and Daily Soccer Field (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 26 Central St?

About $5,547 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 26 Central St zoned?

Residence C (C), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Central St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Central St went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 40 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 27 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Central St

6 homes. Every home on Central St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook