Home › Braintree homes › Cherry St › 43 Cherry St

43 Cherry St, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleCape
Year built1991
Living area2,142 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.39 acres
Assessed value$667,600 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,663 a year (assessed $667,600 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 39 ft above sea level, higher than 4% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 370 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 620 ft from the Red Line tracks.

Market around Cherry St: speed 5/100 (among the slower-selling areas in Braintree); activity 28/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 48 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Hollis School0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.8 mi
  • Liberty School2.8 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.9 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.0 mi21 min walk
  • South Middle School2.8 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.6 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Hollis Field0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Faxon Park0.8 mi16 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)0.5 mi11 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Five Corners1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.3 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 43 Cherry St

What flood zone is 43 Cherry St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 43 Cherry St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 43 Cherry St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.6 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.7 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.0 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.6 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 43 Cherry St from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 0.5 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 11-minute walk.

What parks are near 43 Cherry St?

Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 0.6 miles), Hollis Field (about 0.7 miles) and Faxon Park (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 43 Cherry St?

About $6,663 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 43 Cherry St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Cherry St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Cherry St went under agreement in a median 14 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 98.9% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 48 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 5 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Cherry St

6 homes. Every home on Cherry St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook