Home › Braintree homes › Commercial St › 229 Commercial St

229 Commercial St, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeApartment building
StyleMulti 4-8
Year built1920
Living area2,503 sq ft
Rooms14
Lot0.29 acres
Assessed value$842,400 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence C (C). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $8,407 a year (assessed $842,400 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 26 ft above sea level, higher than 2% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 360 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Commercial St: speed 80/100 (among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree); activity 55/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 17 ft away.
  • Hurricane storm surge: Category 1+. State (MEMA) models show this area could flood in a Category 1 or stronger hurricane. That's separate from the FEMA zone and doesn't by itself require flood insurance.
  • Coastal flooding by 2050. The state's coastal flood model projects about a 30% annual chance of flooding here by 2050. That's a future projection, separate from today's FEMA zone.
  • Mapped open water about 40 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.7 mi15 min walk
  • Hollis School1.3 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.0 mi
  • Liberty School2.5 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.8 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.6 mi11 min walk
  • South Middle School2.6 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.5 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Davis Park0.1 mi2 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.5 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.5 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.6 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.7 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.7 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.7 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.2 mi
  • Five Corners2.2 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 229 Commercial St

What flood zone is 229 Commercial St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 17 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 229 Commercial St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 229 Commercial St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.7 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.7 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.6 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.5 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 229 Commercial St from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.6 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 11-minute walk.

What parks are near 229 Commercial St?

Davis Park (about 0.1 miles), Pond Meadow Park (about 0.4 miles) and Adams Playground (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 229 Commercial St?

About $8,407 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 229 Commercial St zoned?

Residence C (C), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Commercial St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Commercial St went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.9% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 168 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 80 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Commercial St

260 homes, 3 for sale now. Median sale over the last two years: $335,000 (17 sales). Every home on Commercial St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook