Home › Braintree homes › Commercial St › 298 Commercial St, Unit 14

298 Commercial St, Unit 14, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jun 2021 for $293,000

298 Commercial St, Unit 14 — photo 1 of 131 / 13Listing photo from 04/18/2021

The property

TypeCondo
StyleCondo-grdn
Year built1970
Living area740 sq ft
Rooms4
Assessed value$336,300 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

Property tax, FY2025About $3,356 a year (assessed $336,300 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 25 ft above sea level, higher than 1% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 530 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Commercial St: speed 80/100 (among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree); activity 55/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (moderate). Outside the 1% flood zone but inside the 0.2% (500-year) area. Flood insurance isn't required, but it's worth pricing. The 1% zone is about 82 ft away.
  • Hurricane storm surge: Category 3+. State (MEMA) models show this area could flood in a Category 3 or stronger hurricane. That's separate from the FEMA zone and doesn't by itself require flood insurance.
  • Mapped open water about 154 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Hollis School1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.9 mi
  • Liberty School2.4 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.7 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.4 mi7 min walk
  • South Middle School2.6 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.3 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Davis Park0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.5 mi10 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.7 mi15 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.5 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.6 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.6 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.6 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.0 mi
  • Five Corners2.0 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jun 2021$293,00017MLS PIN · listed by MP Signature Realty LLC

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 298 Commercial St, Unit 14

What flood zone is 298 Commercial St, Unit 14 in?

FEMA flood zone: X (moderate). Outside the 1% flood zone but inside the 0.2% (500-year) area. Flood insurance isn't required, but it's worth pricing. The 1% zone is about 82 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 298 Commercial St, Unit 14 on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 298 Commercial St, Unit 14?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.6 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.7 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.4 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.3 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 298 Commercial St, Unit 14 from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.7 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 15-minute walk.

What parks are near 298 Commercial St, Unit 14?

Davis Park (about 0.3 miles), Adams Playground (about 0.3 miles) and Pond Meadow Park (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 298 Commercial St, Unit 14?

About $3,356 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

How fast do homes sell around Commercial St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Commercial St went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.9% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 168 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 80 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Commercial St

260 homes, 3 for sale now. Median sale over the last two years: $335,000 (17 sales). Every home on Commercial St →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook