Home › Braintree homes › Common St › 290 Common St

290 Common St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jan 1995 for $197,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1994
Living area3,554 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.7 acres
Assessed value$873,800 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

Property tax, FY2025About $8,721 a year (assessed $873,800 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 73 ft above sea level, higher than 19% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 860 ft from Route 3.

Market around Common St: speed 24/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 55/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 110 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Conservation Area. Protected or recreational land about 60 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Hollis School1.0 mi19 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.6 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.2 mi
  • Liberty School2.8 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.9 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.5 mi
  • South Middle School2.8 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.4 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground300 ft2 min walk
  • Blue Hills Reservation0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Hollis Field0.9 mi18 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Five Corners0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.6 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.8 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jan 1995$197,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 290 Common St

What flood zone is 290 Common St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 290 Common St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 290 Common St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.2 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.0 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.5 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.4 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 290 Common St from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 0.9 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 17-minute walk.

What parks are near 290 Common St?

Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 300 feet), Blue Hills Reservation (about 0.8 miles) and Hollis Field (about 0.9 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 290 Common St?

About $8,721 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

How fast do homes sell around Common St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Common St went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99.5% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 61 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 24 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Common St

81 homes, 1 for sale now. Every home on Common St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook