Home › Braintree homes › Dels Way › 10 Dels Way

10 Dels Way, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Apr 2018 for $405,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built2018
Living area3,608 sq ft
Rooms9
Lot0.85 acres
Assessed value$1,423,500 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

Property tax, FY2025About $14,207 a year (assessed $1,423,500 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 143 ft above sea level, higher than 75% of Braintree homes.

Market around Dels Way: speed 84/100 (among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree); activity 90/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 295 ft away.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Town of Braintree CR. Protected or recreational land about 365 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.7 mi15 min walk
  • Hollis School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Donald Ross School2.3 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.4 mi
  • Liberty School2.4 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.4 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School2.0 mi
  • South Middle School2.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.6 mi12 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Blue Hills Reservation0.7 mi13 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Five Corners0.3 mi5 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Sunset Lake0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.7 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.0 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Apr 2018$405,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 10 Dels Way

What flood zone is 10 Dels Way in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 295 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 10 Dels Way on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 10 Dels Way?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.7 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.2 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 2.0 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.6 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 10 Dels Way from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.2 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 25-minute walk.

What parks are near 10 Dels Way?

Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.3 miles), Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 0.7 miles) and Blue Hills Reservation (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 10 Dels Way?

About $14,207 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

How fast do homes sell around Dels Way?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Dels Way went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.6% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 18 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 84 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Dels Way

8 homes. Every home on Dels Way →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook