Home › Braintree homes › Eleanor Dr › 97 Eleanor Dr

97 Eleanor Dr, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Apr 2013 for $450,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1956
Living area2,680 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.46 acres
Assessed value$780,100 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence A (A). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,785 a year (assessed $780,100 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 141 ft above sea level, higher than 74% of Braintree homes.

Market around Eleanor Dr: speed 58/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 86/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.7 mi15 min walk
  • Hollis School1.3 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.3 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.5 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.6 mi
  • Liberty School2.6 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School2.1 mi
  • South Middle School2.5 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.8 mi16 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.5 mi11 min walk
  • Blue Hills Reservation0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.7 mi13 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Five Corners0.4 mi9 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.7 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Apr 2013$450,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 97 Eleanor Dr

What flood zone is 97 Eleanor Dr in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 97 Eleanor Dr on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 97 Eleanor Dr?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.7 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 2.1 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.8 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 97 Eleanor Dr from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.4 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 97 Eleanor Dr?

Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.5 miles), Blue Hills Reservation (about 0.6 miles) and Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 97 Eleanor Dr?

About $7,785 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 97 Eleanor Dr zoned?

Residence A (A), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Eleanor Dr?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Eleanor Dr went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 17 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 58 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Eleanor Dr

24 homes. Every home on Eleanor Dr →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook