Home › Braintree homes › Ellsworth St › 18 Ellsworth St

18 Ellsworth St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Nov 2010 for $393,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1951
Living area3,327 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.23 acres
Assessed value$803,200 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $8,016 a year (assessed $803,200 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 146 ft above sea level, higher than 76% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,750 ft from the Red Line tracks.

Market around Ellsworth St: speed 31/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 41/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.5 mi
  • Donald Ross School1.5 mi
  • Liberty School2.0 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.1 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.1 mi21 min walk
  • South Middle School2.0 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.9 mi19 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollis Field0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.3 mi5 min walk
  • French's Common0.5 mi10 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Five Corners0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Sunset Lake0.8 mi16 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.4 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Nov 2010$393,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 18 Ellsworth St

What flood zone is 18 Ellsworth St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 18 Ellsworth St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 18 Ellsworth St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.3 miles) and Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.1 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 18 Ellsworth St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.5 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 10-minute walk.

What parks are near 18 Ellsworth St?

Hollis Field (about 0.2 miles), Daily Soccer Field (about 0.3 miles) and French's Common (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 18 Ellsworth St?

About $8,016 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 18 Ellsworth St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Ellsworth St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Ellsworth St went under agreement in a median 10 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 55 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 31 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Ellsworth St

8 homes. Every home on Ellsworth St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook