Home › Braintree homes › Elm Knoll Rd › 55 Elm Knoll Rd

55 Elm Knoll Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Aug 2022 for $635,000

55 Elm Knoll Rd — photo 1 of 301 / 30Listing photo from 06/07/2022

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleConvent`nl
Year built1946
Living area2,718 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.13 acres
Assessed value$607,300 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,061 a year (assessed $607,300 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 54 ft above sea level, higher than 10% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,040 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Elm Knoll Rd: speed 61/100 (sells faster than most of Braintree); activity 90/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 112 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Davis Park. Protected or recreational land about 22 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Donald Ross School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Hollis School1.4 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.2 mi
  • Liberty School2.4 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.7 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.7 mi14 min walk
  • South Middle School2.6 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.6 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Davis Parknext door
  • Pond Meadow Park0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Weston Park0.3 mi7 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.4 mi9 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.5 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.6 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.8 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.8 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.9 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.3 mi
  • Five Corners2.3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.5 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Aug 2022$635,00025MLS PIN · listed by Keller Williams Realty

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 55 Elm Knoll Rd

What flood zone is 55 Elm Knoll Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 55 Elm Knoll Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 55 Elm Knoll Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.6 miles) and Donald Ross School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.7 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.6 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 55 Elm Knoll Rd from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.4 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 9-minute walk.

What parks are near 55 Elm Knoll Rd?

Davis Park (about 100 feet), Pond Meadow Park (about 0.2 miles) and Weston Park (about 0.3 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 55 Elm Knoll Rd?

About $6,061 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 55 Elm Knoll Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Elm Knoll Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Elm Knoll Rd went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 82 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 61 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Elm Knoll Rd

20 homes. Every home on Elm Knoll Rd →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook