Home › Braintree homes › Elmlawn Rd › 18 Elmlawn Rd

18 Elmlawn Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Feb 2009 for $264,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleBungalow
Year built1923
Living area967 sq ft
Rooms4
Lot0.11 acres
Assessed value$511,900 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,109 a year (assessed $511,900 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 103 ft above sea level, higher than 44% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,570 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Elmlawn Rd: speed 73/100 (sells faster than most of Braintree); activity 79/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Hollis School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.3 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.4 mi
  • Liberty School2.8 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.0 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.6 mi11 min walk
  • South Middle School2.8 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.1 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Faxon Park0.6 mi11 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.5 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.6 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.6 mi
  • Five Corners1.7 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.9 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Feb 2009$264,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 18 Elmlawn Rd

What flood zone is 18 Elmlawn Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 18 Elmlawn Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 18 Elmlawn Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.4 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.6 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.1 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 18 Elmlawn Rd from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 16-minute walk.

What parks are near 18 Elmlawn Rd?

Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.3 miles), Adams Playground (about 0.3 miles) and Faxon Park (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 18 Elmlawn Rd?

About $5,109 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 18 Elmlawn Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Elmlawn Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Elmlawn Rd went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 72 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 73 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Elmlawn Rd

86 homes, 1 for sale now. Every home on Elmlawn Rd →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook