Home › Braintree homes › Elmlawn Rd › 205 Elmlawn Rd

205 Elmlawn Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jun 2023 for $1,210,000

205 Elmlawn Rd — photo 1 of 11 / 1Listing photo from 01/14/2023

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleContempory
Year built2013
Living area4,962 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.35 acres
Assessed value$1,233,100 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

Property tax, FY2025About $12,306 a year (assessed $1,233,100 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 137 ft above sea level, higher than 71% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,360 ft from the Red Line tracks.

Market around Elmlawn Rd: speed 73/100 (sells faster than most of Braintree); activity 79/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Hollis School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.3 mi25 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.8 mi
  • Liberty School3.1 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.4 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • South Middle School3.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.3 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Faxon Park0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.8 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)0.4 mi9 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.5 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.8 mi
  • Five Corners1.8 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.8 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.9 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.2 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.5 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jun 2023$1,210,00035MLS PIN · listed by Coldwell Banker Realty - Hingham

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 205 Elmlawn Rd

What flood zone is 205 Elmlawn Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 205 Elmlawn Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 205 Elmlawn Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.6 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.2 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.0 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.3 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 205 Elmlawn Rd from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 0.4 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 9-minute walk.

What parks are near 205 Elmlawn Rd?

Faxon Park (about 0.2 miles), Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.6 miles) and Adams Playground (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 205 Elmlawn Rd?

About $12,306 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

How fast do homes sell around Elmlawn Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Elmlawn Rd went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 72 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 73 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Elmlawn Rd

86 homes, 1 for sale now. Every home on Elmlawn Rd →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook