Home › Braintree homes › Fairview Ave › 28 Fairview Ave

28 Fairview Ave, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Dec 2019 for $430,000

The property

TypeTwo-family
StyleMulti-grdn
Year built1920
Living area2,705 sq ft
Rooms10
Lot0.22 acres
Assessed value$818,900 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $8,173 a year (assessed $818,900 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 119 ft above sea level, higher than 60% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,980 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Market around Fairview Ave: speed 23/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 16/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 49 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 96 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Hollis Memorial Golf Course. Protected or recreational land about 52 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.3 mi25 min walk
  • Hollis School1.3 mi
  • Liberty School1.3 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.6 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.9 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.4 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • East Middle School1.9 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.6 mi11 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.4 mi8 min walk
  • French's Common0.5 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Five Corners1.0 mi20 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.6 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.6 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Dec 2019$430,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 28 Fairview Ave

What flood zone is 28 Fairview Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 49 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 28 Fairview Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 28 Fairview Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.3 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.2 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.6 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 28 Fairview Ave from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 16-minute walk.

What parks are near 28 Fairview Ave?

Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.3 miles), Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.4 miles) and French's Common (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 28 Fairview Ave?

About $8,173 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 28 Fairview Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Fairview Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Fairview Ave went under agreement in a median 12 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 36 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 23 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Fairview Ave

10 homes. Every home on Fairview Ave →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook