Home › Braintree homes › French Ave › 14 French Ave

14 French Ave, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeTwo-family
StyleMulti-grdn
Year built1900
Living area2,958 sq ft
Rooms10
Lot0.12 acres
Assessed value$811,600 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $8,100 a year (assessed $811,600 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 106 ft above sea level, higher than 47% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 2,560 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 310 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Market around French Ave: speed 23/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 79/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Liberty School1.3 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.3 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.4 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.4 mi
  • Donald Ross School1.9 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.3 mi
  • East Middle School1.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.9 mi18 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • French's Common0.1 mi2 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.5 mi11 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library0.1 mi3 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Sunset Lake0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Five Corners1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.5 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.0 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.5 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 14 French Ave

What flood zone is 14 French Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 14 French Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 14 French Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.8 miles) and Liberty School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 14 French Ave from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.3 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 5-minute walk.

What parks are near 14 French Ave?

French's Common (about 0.1 miles), Daily Soccer Field (about 0.5 miles) and Mattulina Playground (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 14 French Ave?

About $8,100 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 14 French Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around French Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of French Ave went under agreement in a median 12 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 76 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 23 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On French Ave

32 homes, 1 for sale now. Every home on French Ave →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook