Home › Braintree homes › Gardner Ter › 19 Gardner Ter

19 Gardner Ter, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Dec 2020 for $540,000

19 Gardner Ter — photo 1 of 301 / 30Listing photo from 11/06/2020

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleOld style
Year built1879
Living area2,276 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.13 acres
Assessed value$641,200 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence C (C). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,399 a year (assessed $641,200 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 123 ft above sea level, higher than 63% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 2,260 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,100 ft from the Red Line tracks.

Market around Gardner Ter: speed 21/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 16/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.3 mi
  • Donald Ross School1.5 mi
  • Liberty School1.8 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.9 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.0 mi21 min walk
  • South Middle School1.8 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.9 mi19 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Daily Soccer Field0.1 mi2 min walk
  • Hollis Field0.2 mi4 min walk
  • French's Common0.3 mi6 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Sunset Lake0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Five Corners0.7 mi15 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.5 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Dec 2020$540,00025MLS PIN · listed by OwnerEntry.com

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 19 Gardner Ter

What flood zone is 19 Gardner Ter in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 19 Gardner Ter on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 19 Gardner Ter?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.3 miles) and Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.0 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 19 Gardner Ter from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.3 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 6-minute walk.

What parks are near 19 Gardner Ter?

Daily Soccer Field (about 0.1 miles), Hollis Field (about 0.2 miles) and French's Common (about 0.3 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 19 Gardner Ter?

About $6,399 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 19 Gardner Ter zoned?

Residence C (C), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Gardner Ter?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Gardner Ter went under agreement in a median 13 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 49 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 21 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Gardner Ter

4 homes. Every home on Gardner Ter →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook