Home › Braintree homes › Grace Rd › 14 Grace Rd

14 Grace Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Dec 2024 for $899,900

14 Grace Rd — photo 1 of 271 / 27Listing photo from 10/27/2024

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleSplit ent
Year built1965
Living area2,370 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.29 acres
Assessed value$736,400 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,349 a year (assessed $736,400 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 130 ft above sea level, higher than 67% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,370 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Market around Grace Rd: speed 46/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 55/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 325 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Liberty School0.4 mi9 min walk
  • Hollis School1.9 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.9 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.4 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.9 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.3 mi5 min walk
  • East Middle School2.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.4 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.8 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.3 mi
  • Five Corners1.9 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.9 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Dec 2024$899,90023MLS PIN · listed by Rosewood Realty
Mar 2024$600,00040MLS PIN · listed by Davis Owen Real Estate, LLC

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 14 Grace Rd

What flood zone is 14 Grace Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 14 Grace Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 14 Grace Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.4 miles) and Liberty School (about 0.4 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.4 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 14 Grace Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.3 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 14 Grace Rd?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.4 miles), Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.5 miles) and Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 14 Grace Rd?

About $7,349 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 14 Grace Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Grace Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Grace Rd went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 38 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Grace Rd

15 homes. Every home on Grace Rd →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook