Home › Braintree homes › Harness Lane Ext › 85 Harness Lane Ext

85 Harness Lane Ext, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Aug 2013 for $699,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1998
Living area2,755 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.7 acres
Assessed value$954,500 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

Property tax, FY2025About $9,526 a year (assessed $954,500 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 139 ft above sea level, higher than 72% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 400 ft from the Kingston commuter rail line.

Market around Harness Lane Ext: speed 46/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 221 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Plain Street Cemetery. Protected or recreational land about 150 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Hollis School1.6 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.3 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.3 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • East Middle School1.7 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.7 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Pond Meadow Park0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.5 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.3 mi
  • Five Corners1.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.4 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.4 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.8 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Aug 2013$699,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 85 Harness Lane Ext

What flood zone is 85 Harness Lane Ext in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 85 Harness Lane Ext on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 85 Harness Lane Ext?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 0.6 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 85 Harness Lane Ext from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.0 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 21-minute walk.

What parks are near 85 Harness Lane Ext?

Pond Meadow Park (about 0.3 miles), Mattulina Playground (about 0.3 miles) and Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 85 Harness Lane Ext?

About $9,526 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

How fast do homes sell around Harness Lane Ext?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Harness Lane Ext went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 56 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Harness Lane Ext

8 homes. Every home on Harness Lane Ext →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook