Home › Braintree homes › Hazel Ct › 23 Hazel Ct

23 Hazel Ct, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1979
Living area6,449 sq ft
Rooms11
Lot1.03 acres
Assessed value$1,281,500 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Lot sizeAbout 47,145 sq ft with roughly 176 ft of street frontage: more than twice Residence B's 15,000 sq ft and 50 ft minimums, so it may be large enough to divide. That takes a survey and the town's approval.
Property tax, FY2025About $12,789 a year (assessed $1,281,500 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 122 ft above sea level, higher than 62% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 2,080 ft from Route 3.

Market around Hazel Ct: speed 98/100 (among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree); activity 16/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 430 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Hollis School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.3 mi
  • Liberty School1.6 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.9 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.9 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.7 mi15 min walk
  • South Middle School1.8 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.8 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Morrison Elementary School Playground0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.7 mi14 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park0.8 mi17 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.5 mi
  • Five Corners1.8 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.0 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 23 Hazel Ct

What flood zone is 23 Hazel Ct in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 23 Hazel Ct on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 23 Hazel Ct?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.3 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.0 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.7 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.8 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 23 Hazel Ct from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.9 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 17-minute walk.

What parks are near 23 Hazel Ct?

Morrison Elementary School Playground (about 0.3 miles), Pond Meadow Park (about 0.3 miles) and Mattulina Playground (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 23 Hazel Ct?

About $12,789 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 23 Hazel Ct zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Hazel Ct?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Hazel Ct went under agreement in a median 5 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.9% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 32 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 98 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Hazel Ct

4 homes. Every home on Hazel Ct →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook