Home › Braintree homes › Highview Ave › 15 Highview Ave

15 Highview Ave, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Dec 1993 for $140,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleBungalow
Year built1900
Living area1,412 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.79 acres
Assessed value$701,000 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Lot sizeAbout 32,329 sq ft with roughly 287 ft of street frontage: more than twice Residence B's 15,000 sq ft and 50 ft minimums, so it may be large enough to divide. That takes a survey and the town's approval.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,996 a year (assessed $701,000 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 190 ft above sea level, higher than 95% of Braintree homes.

Market around Highview Ave: speed 23/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 96/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 275 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Area of Critical Environmental Concern. In the Cranberry Brook Watershed ACEC, which brings extra environmental review.
  • Near Cranberry Pond. Protected or recreational land about 165 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Liberty School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.6 mi
  • Hollis School2.8 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School3.4 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.7 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.7 mi15 min walk
  • East Middle School3.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.4 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground1.5 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.8 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.1 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.2 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.2 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.3 mi
  • Five Corners2.8 mi
  • South Shore Plaza3.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.8 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)4.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Dec 1993$140,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 15 Highview Ave

What flood zone is 15 Highview Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 15 Highview Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 15 Highview Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.6 miles) and Liberty School (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.7 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.4 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 15 Highview Ave from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 2.3 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 15 Highview Ave?

Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.8 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 1.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 15 Highview Ave?

About $6,996 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 15 Highview Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Highview Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Highview Ave went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 50 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 23 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Highview Ave

3 homes. Every home on Highview Ave →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook