Home › Braintree homes › Holmes St › 62 Holmes St

62 Holmes St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jun 2024 for $835,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1928
Living area1,749 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.17 acres
Assessed value$762,800 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,613 a year (assessed $762,800 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 104 ft above sea level, higher than 45% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 1,920 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,120 ft from the Red Line tracks.

Market around Holmes St: speed 27/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 41/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Hollis School1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.9 mi
  • Liberty School3.1 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.3 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.1 mi22 min walk
  • South Middle School3.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.1 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Faxon Park0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Kincaide Park0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.8 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)0.2 mi5 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.3 mi
  • Five Corners1.6 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.7 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.7 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.0 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.0 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.1 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.6 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jun 2024$835,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 62 Holmes St

What flood zone is 62 Holmes St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 62 Holmes St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 62 Holmes St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.9 miles) and Mary E. Flaherty School (about 1.0 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.1 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.1 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 62 Holmes St from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 0.2 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 5-minute walk.

What parks are near 62 Holmes St?

Faxon Park (about 0.4 miles), Kincaide Park (about 0.8 miles) and Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 62 Holmes St?

About $7,613 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 62 Holmes St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Holmes St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Holmes St went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 44 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 27 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Holmes St

38 homes. Every home on Holmes St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook