Home › Braintree homes › Hoover Ave › 3 Hoover Ave

3 Hoover Ave, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Sep 2003 for $280,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleCape
Year built1940
Living area1,728 sq ft
Rooms6
Lot0.13 acres
Assessed value$537,900 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,368 a year (assessed $537,900 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 106 ft above sea level, higher than 47% of Braintree homes.

Market around Hoover Ave: speed 5/100 (among the slower-selling areas in Braintree); activity 41/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (moderate). Outside the 1% flood zone but inside the 0.2% (500-year) area. Flood insurance isn't required, but it's worth pricing. The 1% zone is about 123 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 281 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.3 mi
  • Liberty School1.3 mi
  • Hollis School1.4 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.6 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.0 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.6 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • East Middle School2.0 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.5 mi10 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Hollingsworth Playground0.4 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.7 mi15 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Five Corners1.0 mi20 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.6 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.8 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Sep 2003$280,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 3 Hoover Ave

What flood zone is 3 Hoover Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (moderate). Outside the 1% flood zone but inside the 0.2% (500-year) area. Flood insurance isn't required, but it's worth pricing. The 1% zone is about 123 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 3 Hoover Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 3 Hoover Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.3 miles) and Liberty School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.2 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.5 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 3 Hoover Ave from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.9 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 19-minute walk.

What parks are near 3 Hoover Ave?

Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.4 miles), Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.4 miles) and Hollingsworth Playground (about 0.4 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 3 Hoover Ave?

About $5,368 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 3 Hoover Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Hoover Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Hoover Ave went under agreement in a median 14 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 34 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 5 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Hoover Ave

12 homes. Every home on Hoover Ave →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook