Home › Braintree homes › Howard St › 47 Howard St

47 Howard St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jun 2025 for $650,000

47 Howard St — photo 1 of 301 / 30Listing photo from 05/07/2025

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleOld style
Year built1912
Living area1,230 sq ft
Rooms6
Lot0.21 acres
Assessed value$530,500 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,294 a year (assessed $530,500 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 32 ft above sea level, higher than 3% of Braintree homes.

Market around Howard St: speed 84/100 (among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree); activity 55/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Hurricane storm surge: Category 4+. State (MEMA) models show this area could flood in a Category 4 or stronger hurricane. That's separate from the FEMA zone and doesn't by itself require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 170 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.4 mi
  • Hollis School1.5 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.0 mi
  • Liberty School3.1 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.4 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.9 mi17 min walk
  • South Middle School3.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.8 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Faxon Park0.7 mi14 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.0 mi19 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.9 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.1 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.1 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.3 mi
  • Five Corners2.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.5 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jun 2025$650,00015MLS PIN · listed by Northern Light Realty, Inc.
Jan 2025$400,00066MLS PIN · listed by RE/MAX Real Estate Center

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 47 Howard St

What flood zone is 47 Howard St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 47 Howard St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 47 Howard St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.3 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 1.4 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.9 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.8 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 47 Howard St from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 1.0 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 19-minute walk.

What parks are near 47 Howard St?

Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.3 miles), Adams Playground (about 0.5 miles) and Faxon Park (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 47 Howard St?

About $5,294 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 47 Howard St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Howard St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Howard St went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.6% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 63 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 84 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Howard St

29 homes. Every home on Howard St →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook