Home › Braintree homes › Jefferson St › 8 Jefferson St

8 Jefferson St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jun 2011 for $359,500

The property

TypeTwo-family
StyleMulti-conv
Year built1900
Living area2,728 sq ft
Rooms12
Lot0.25 acres
Assessed value$814,500 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $8,129 a year (assessed $814,500 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 112 ft above sea level, higher than 53% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 480 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Market around Jefferson St: speed 27/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 41/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 134 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 399 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Hollis Memorial Golf Course. Protected or recreational land about 222 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Hollis School1.3 mi25 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.6 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.7 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.4 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.0 mi19 min walk
  • East Middle School1.8 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.8 mi17 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Dyer Hill Playground500 ft2 min walk
  • French's Common0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.6 mi13 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.5 mi11 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Five Corners1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.4 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.8 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.9 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jun 2011$359,500—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 8 Jefferson St

What flood zone is 8 Jefferson St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 134 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 8 Jefferson St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 8 Jefferson St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 1.0 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.1 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.0 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.8 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 8 Jefferson St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.7 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 14-minute walk.

What parks are near 8 Jefferson St?

Dyer Hill Playground (about 500 feet), French's Common (about 0.5 miles) and Mattulina Playground (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 8 Jefferson St?

About $8,129 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 8 Jefferson St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Jefferson St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Jefferson St went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 45 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 27 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Jefferson St

73 homes, 1 for sale now. Every home on Jefferson St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook