Home › Braintree homes › Jersey Ave › 33 Jersey Ave

33 Jersey Ave, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Aug 2018 for $515,000

The property

TypeTwo-family
StyleMulti-grdn
Year built1870
Living area2,297 sq ft
Rooms14
Lot0.43 acres
Assessed value$791,600 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,900 a year (assessed $791,600 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 65 ft above sea level, higher than 15% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 380 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 620 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Market around Jersey Ave: speed 46/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 41/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (moderate). Outside the 1% flood zone but inside the 0.2% (500-year) area. Flood insurance isn't required, but it's worth pricing. The 1% zone is about 50 ft away.
  • Mapped open water about 113 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Donald Ross School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Liberty School2.2 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.4 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • South Middle School2.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.5 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollis Field0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.7 mi14 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Five Corners1.2 mi24 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.6 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.8 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Aug 2018$515,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 33 Jersey Ave

What flood zone is 33 Jersey Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (moderate). Outside the 1% flood zone but inside the 0.2% (500-year) area. Flood insurance isn't required, but it's worth pricing. The 1% zone is about 50 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 33 Jersey Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 33 Jersey Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.3 miles) and Donald Ross School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.5 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.5 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 33 Jersey Ave from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 16-minute walk.

What parks are near 33 Jersey Ave?

Hollis Field (about 0.3 miles), Daily Soccer Field (about 0.5 miles) and Adams Playground (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 33 Jersey Ave?

About $7,900 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 33 Jersey Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Jersey Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Jersey Ave went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 58 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Jersey Ave

16 homes. Every home on Jersey Ave →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook