Home › Braintree homes › Kimberly Ln › 25 Kimberly Ln

25 Kimberly Ln, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Sep 2018 for $610,000

25 Kimberly Ln — photo 1 of 261 / 26Listing photo from 06/28/2018

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1994
Living area1,768 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.61 acres
Assessed value$737,500 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

Property tax, FY2025About $7,360 a year (assessed $737,500 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 68 ft above sea level, higher than 17% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 870 ft from Route 3.

Market around Kimberly Ln: speed 61/100 (sells faster than most of Braintree); activity 1/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 303 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Conservation Area. Protected or recreational land about 64 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Hollis School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.6 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.1 mi
  • Liberty School2.8 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.9 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.5 mi
  • South Middle School2.8 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.4 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground300 ft2 min walk
  • Blue Hills Reservation0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Hollis Field0.9 mi17 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Five Corners0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.5 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.8 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Sep 2018$610,0006MLS PIN · listed by Cusack & Associates

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 25 Kimberly Ln

What flood zone is 25 Kimberly Ln in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 25 Kimberly Ln on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 25 Kimberly Ln?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.2 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.5 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.4 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 25 Kimberly Ln from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 16-minute walk.

What parks are near 25 Kimberly Ln?

Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 300 feet), Blue Hills Reservation (about 0.8 miles) and Hollis Field (about 0.9 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 25 Kimberly Ln?

About $7,360 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

How fast do homes sell around Kimberly Ln?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Kimberly Ln went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 26 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 61 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Kimberly Ln

2 homes. Every home on Kimberly Ln →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook