Home › Braintree homes › Main St

Main St, Braintree, MA

2 homes: 2 single-family.

For sale now0
MLS sales since 20151

Flood zones & environment on Main St

Each home's page lists its own findings. Mapped from FEMA, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA via MassGIS. Not a flood determination.

Schools & parks near Main St

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Liberty School1.4 mi
  • Hollis School3.1 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School3.2 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School3.5 mi
  • Donald Ross School4.2 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • East Middle School3.6 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.4 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Sumner Playground1.2 mi24 min walk
  • South Little League Field1.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the closest home on Main St; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance from Main St to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi

Straight-line distance from the closest home on Main St. Walking and driving routes are longer.

The market around Main St

Market speed46/100
About typical for Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years (23 sales).
Market activity55/100
About typical for Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years (82 sales, 622 homes).
Within half a mile, last 2 years
Days from listing to accepted offer8 (Braintree 8)
Sale price vs asking price100% (Braintree 100%)
Sold over asking48% (Braintree 47%)
Sales per 100 homes a year2.6 (Braintree 2.7)
Median sale price per square foot, by year
Within half a mileAll of Braintree
$250$350$450201620182020202220242026$376 nearby$420 town2016: within half a mile $262/sq ft (22 sales) · Braintree $267/sq ft (444 sales)2017: within half a mile $287/sq ft (21 sales) · Braintree $287/sq ft (448 sales)2018: within half a mile $286/sq ft (19 sales) · Braintree $296/sq ft (436 sales)2019: within half a mile $263/sq ft (10 sales) · Braintree $304/sq ft (428 sales)2020: within half a mile $320/sq ft (18 sales) · Braintree $319/sq ft (444 sales)2021: within half a mile $322/sq ft (24 sales) · Braintree $348/sq ft (467 sales)2022: within half a mile $340/sq ft (26 sales) · Braintree $365/sq ft (351 sales)2023: within half a mile $403/sq ft (15 sales) · Braintree $379/sq ft (279 sales)2024: within half a mile $376/sq ft (16 sales) · Braintree $400/sq ft (311 sales)2025: within half a mile $388/sq ft (11 sales) · Braintree $410/sq ft (301 sales)2026: within half a mile $376/sq ft (11 sales) · Braintree $420/sq ft (259 sales)
Show as a table
YearWithin half a mileBraintree
2016$262 (22)$267 (444)
2017$287 (21)$287 (448)
2018$286 (19)$296 (436)
2019$263 (10)$304 (428)
2020$320 (18)$319 (444)
2021$322 (24)$348 (467)
2022$340 (26)$365 (351)
2023$403 (15)$379 (279)
2024$376 (16)$400 (311)
2025$388 (11)$410 (301)
2026$376 (11)$420 (259)

Scores run 1–100 against every street in Braintree (50 is typical) and measure how the market behaves, not the homes or the street. From MLS PIN closed sales since 2016 within half a mile of any home on Main St; days to offer are from listing to accepted offer. Owner tenure is from the assessor's last recorded deed of any kind.

Questions about Main St

How fast do homes sell around Main St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Main St went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 23 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Is Main St in a flood zone?

None of the 2 homes on Main St is in a mapped FEMA flood zone.

What schools are closest to Main St?

From the closest home on Main St: Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.1 miles) and Liberty School (about 1.4 miles); the closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.2 miles). Straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address.

How far is Main St from the T?

Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail) is about 2.6 miles from the closest home on Main St, in a straight line.

Every home on Main St

AddressTypeBuiltLast sale
10 Main StSingle-family1997$342,000, Jun 2000
11 Main StSingle-family1966$620,000, Nov 2021

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Home facts and recorded sales: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Expired and withdrawn listings are never shown.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook