Home › Braintree homes › Miller St › 22 Miller St

22 Miller St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Oct 2023 for $680,000

22 Miller St — photo 1 of 301 / 30Listing photo from 07/13/2023

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleOld style
Year built1927
Living area1,962 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.13 acres
Assessed value$647,900 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,466 a year (assessed $647,900 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 136 ft above sea level, higher than 70% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,140 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Miller St: speed 88/100 (among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree); activity 41/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near East Jr. High School. Protected or recreational land about 305 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Hollis School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Donald Ross School0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.6 mi
  • Liberty School2.1 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.3 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.2 mi5 min walk
  • South Middle School2.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.9 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Morrison Elementary School Playground0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.5 mi11 min walk
  • Davis Park0.6 mi11 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.4 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.6 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.6 mi
  • Five Corners1.7 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.9 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Oct 2023$680,00043MLS PIN · listed by Signal Real Estate

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 22 Miller St

What flood zone is 22 Miller St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 22 Miller St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 22 Miller St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.6 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.2 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 22 Miller St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.0 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 20-minute walk.

What parks are near 22 Miller St?

Morrison Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), Adams Playground (about 0.5 miles) and Davis Park (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 22 Miller St?

About $6,466 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 22 Miller St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Miller St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Miller St went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.9% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 64 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 88 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Miller St

14 homes. Every home on Miller St →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook