Home › Braintree homes › Myrtle Ave

Myrtle Ave, Braintree, MA

2 homes: 1 single-family, 1 two-family.

For sale now0
MLS sales since 20152

Flood zones & environment on Myrtle Ave

Each home's page lists its own findings. Mapped from FEMA, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA via MassGIS. Not a flood determination.

Schools & parks near Myrtle Ave

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Hollis School1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.5 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.6 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.2 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • East Middle School1.6 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.9 mi17 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.3 mi5 min walk
  • French's Common0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.5 mi10 min walk

Straight-line distance from the closest home on Myrtle Ave; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance from Myrtle Ave to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi

Straight-line distance from the closest home on Myrtle Ave. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Recent sales

The market around Myrtle Ave

Market speed23/100
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years (56 sales).
Market activity68/100
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years (125 sales, 918 homes).
Within half a mile, last 2 years
Days from listing to accepted offer12 (Braintree 8)
Sale price vs asking price100% (Braintree 100%)
Sold over asking39% (Braintree 47%)
Sales per 100 homes a year2.7 (Braintree 2.7)
Median sale price per square foot, by year
Within half a mileAll of Braintree
$250$350$450201620182020202220242026$447 nearby$420 town2016: within half a mile $322/sq ft (37 sales) · Braintree $267/sq ft (444 sales)2017: within half a mile $334/sq ft (38 sales) · Braintree $287/sq ft (448 sales)2018: within half a mile $338/sq ft (37 sales) · Braintree $296/sq ft (436 sales)2019: within half a mile $334/sq ft (42 sales) · Braintree $304/sq ft (428 sales)2020: within half a mile $340/sq ft (41 sales) · Braintree $319/sq ft (444 sales)2021: within half a mile $367/sq ft (47 sales) · Braintree $348/sq ft (467 sales)2022: within half a mile $401/sq ft (25 sales) · Braintree $365/sq ft (351 sales)2023: within half a mile $384/sq ft (23 sales) · Braintree $379/sq ft (279 sales)2024: within half a mile $436/sq ft (22 sales) · Braintree $400/sq ft (311 sales)2025: within half a mile $435/sq ft (26 sales) · Braintree $410/sq ft (301 sales)2026: within half a mile $447/sq ft (27 sales) · Braintree $420/sq ft (259 sales)
Show as a table
YearWithin half a mileBraintree
2016$322 (37)$267 (444)
2017$334 (38)$287 (448)
2018$338 (37)$296 (436)
2019$334 (42)$304 (428)
2020$340 (41)$319 (444)
2021$367 (47)$348 (467)
2022$401 (25)$365 (351)
2023$384 (23)$379 (279)
2024$436 (22)$400 (311)
2025$435 (26)$410 (301)
2026$447 (27)$420 (259)

Scores run 1–100 against every street in Braintree (50 is typical) and measure how the market behaves, not the homes or the street. From MLS PIN closed sales since 2016 within half a mile of any home on Myrtle Ave; days to offer are from listing to accepted offer. Owner tenure is from the assessor's last recorded deed of any kind.

Questions about Myrtle Ave

How fast do homes sell around Myrtle Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Myrtle Ave went under agreement in a median 12 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 56 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 23 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Is Myrtle Ave in a flood zone?

0 of 2 homes on Myrtle Ave are in FEMA's 1% annual-chance flood zone and 1 more in the 0.2% (moderate) zone. Each home's page shows its own zone.

What schools are closest to Myrtle Ave?

From the closest home on Myrtle Ave: Liberty School (about 1.0 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.1 miles); the closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.0 miles). Straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address.

How far is Myrtle Ave from the T?

Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail) is about 0.5 miles from the closest home on Myrtle Ave, in a straight line.

Every home on Myrtle Ave

AddressTypeBuiltLast sale
8 Myrtle AveSingle-family1920$655,000, Aug 2026
17 Myrtle AveTwo-family1890$1,600,000, Jan 2020

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Home facts and recorded sales: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Expired and withdrawn listings are never shown.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook