Home › Braintree homes › Newport Ave › 56 Newport Ave

56 Newport Ave, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1973
Living area1,728 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.31 acres
Assessed value$671,200 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,699 a year (assessed $671,200 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 120 ft above sea level, higher than 61% of Braintree homes.

Market around Newport Ave: speed 20/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 55/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 219 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 226 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Hollis School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Liberty School2.0 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.0 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.0 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.1 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.7 mi
  • South Middle School1.9 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.4 mi7 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields400 ft2 min walk
  • French's Common0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.8 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Five Corners0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Sunset Lake0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.8 mi16 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza0.8 mi17 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.8 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.0 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 56 Newport Ave

What flood zone is 56 Newport Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 219 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 56 Newport Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 56 Newport Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.9 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.7 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.4 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 56 Newport Ave from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 16-minute walk.

What parks are near 56 Newport Ave?

Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 400 feet), French's Common (about 0.6 miles) and Daily Soccer Field (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 56 Newport Ave?

About $6,699 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 56 Newport Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Newport Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Newport Ave went under agreement in a median 14 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 33 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 20 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Newport Ave

15 homes. Every home on Newport Ave →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook