Home › Braintree homes › Nickerson Rd › 17 Nickerson Rd

17 Nickerson Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleCape
Year built1954
Living area1,152 sq ft
Rooms6
Lot0.17 acres
Assessed value$535,700 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,346 a year (assessed $535,700 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 41 ft above sea level, higher than 5% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 260 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Nickerson Rd: speed 88/100 (among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree); activity 55/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped open water about 402 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Hollis School1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.8 mi
  • Liberty School2.5 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.8 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.4 mi7 min walk
  • South Middle School2.7 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.3 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Adams Playground0.2 mi3 min walk
  • Davis Park0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.4 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.4 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.6 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.6 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.7 mi
  • Five Corners2.0 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.1 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 17 Nickerson Rd

What flood zone is 17 Nickerson Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 17 Nickerson Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 17 Nickerson Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.5 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.4 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.3 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 17 Nickerson Rd from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 16-minute walk.

What parks are near 17 Nickerson Rd?

Adams Playground (about 0.2 miles), Davis Park (about 0.4 miles) and Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.4 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 17 Nickerson Rd?

About $5,346 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 17 Nickerson Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Nickerson Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Nickerson Rd went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.9% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 84 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 88 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Nickerson Rd

13 homes. Every home on Nickerson Rd →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook