Home › Braintree homes › Oregon Ave › 80 Oregon Ave

80 Oregon Ave, Braintree, MA 02184

Under agreement

Under agreement · MLS #73562742$1,500,000
6 bed · 3 bath · 4,922 sq ft
80 Oregon Ave — photo 1 of 301 / 30Listing photo from 08/12/2026

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built2009
Living area3,484 sq ft
Rooms9
Lot0.58 acres
Assessed value$1,432,500 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $14,296 a year (assessed $1,432,500 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 110 ft above sea level, higher than 51% of Braintree homes.

Market around Oregon Ave: speed 42/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 86/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 20 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 84 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Hollis Memorial Golf Course. Protected or recreational land about 244 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.3 mi
  • Liberty School1.4 mi
  • Hollis School1.6 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.8 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.2 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.8 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.2 mi25 min walk
  • East Middle School2.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.6 mi12 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollingsworth Playground0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.5 mi10 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Five Corners1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.2 mi23 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.7 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.9 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.5 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 80 Oregon Ave

What flood zone is 80 Oregon Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 20 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 80 Oregon Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 80 Oregon Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.3 miles) and Liberty School (about 1.4 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.2 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.6 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 80 Oregon Ave from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.2 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 23-minute walk.

What parks are near 80 Oregon Ave?

Hollingsworth Playground (about 0.3 miles), Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.5 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 80 Oregon Ave?

About $14,296 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 80 Oregon Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Oregon Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Oregon Ave went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 53 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 42 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Oregon Ave

15 homes. Every home on Oregon Ave →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook