Home › Braintree homes › Peach St › 24 Peach St

24 Peach St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold May 2002 for $299,900

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleCape
Year built1962
Living area1,512 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.12 acres
Assessed value$545,600 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

Property tax, FY2025About $5,445 a year (assessed $545,600 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 123 ft above sea level, higher than 63% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 390 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Market around Peach St: speed 26/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 16/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 109 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Liberty School0.7 mi15 min walk
  • Hollis School2.1 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.2 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.5 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.1 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • East Middle School2.5 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.4 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.7 mi14 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.4 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.5 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.5 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.6 mi
  • Five Corners1.9 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.2 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.5 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
May 2002$299,900—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 24 Peach St

What flood zone is 24 Peach St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 24 Peach St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 24 Peach St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.5 miles) and Liberty School (about 0.7 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.5 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.4 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 24 Peach St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.5 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 24 Peach St?

Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.6 miles) and Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 24 Peach St?

About $5,445 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

How fast do homes sell around Peach St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Peach St went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99.8% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 50 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 26 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Peach St

56 homes. Every home on Peach St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook