Home › Braintree homes › Pearl St › 311 Pearl St

311 Pearl St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Apr 2019 for $495,000

311 Pearl St — photo 1 of 141 / 14Listing photo from 12/09/2018

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1957
Living area2,610 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.2 acres
Assessed value$685,200 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,838 a year (assessed $685,200 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 64 ft above sea level, higher than 15% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 1,060 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,300 ft from the Kingston commuter rail line.

Market around Pearl St: speed 37/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 79/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: Zone AE. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 133 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Hollis School1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Liberty School1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.3 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.8 mi
  • Donald Ross School1.9 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • East Middle School1.2 mi25 min walk
High school
  • Braintree High School1.4 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Mattulina Playground400 ft2 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.5 mi9 min walk
  • French's Common0.6 mi13 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.7 mi15 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Five Corners1.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.9 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.0 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.2 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Apr 2019$495,000102MLS PIN · listed by Conway - Canton

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 311 Pearl St

What flood zone is 311 Pearl St in?

FEMA flood zone: Zone AE. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 311 Pearl St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 311 Pearl St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.9 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.0 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.2 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.4 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 311 Pearl St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.6 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 11-minute walk.

What parks are near 311 Pearl St?

Mattulina Playground (about 400 feet), Pond Meadow Park (about 0.5 miles) and French's Common (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 311 Pearl St?

About $6,838 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 311 Pearl St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Pearl St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Pearl St went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 90 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 37 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Pearl St

65 homes. Every home on Pearl St →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook