Home › Braintree homes › Pleasant St › 17 Pleasant St

17 Pleasant St, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeTwo-family
StyleMulti-conv
Year built1860
Living area1,300 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.19 acres
Assessed value$657,900 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,566 a year (assessed $657,900 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 95 ft above sea level, higher than 37% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 400 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 330 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Pleasant St: speed 58/100 (about typical for Braintree); activity 41/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Donald Ross School0.8 mi17 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.6 mi
  • Liberty School2.7 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.9 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • South Middle School2.7 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.7 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollis Field0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Faxon Park0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.8 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)0.6 mi12 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Five Corners1.3 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.0 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 17 Pleasant St

What flood zone is 17 Pleasant St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 17 Pleasant St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 17 Pleasant St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.7 miles) and Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 17 Pleasant St from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 0.6 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 12-minute walk.

What parks are near 17 Pleasant St?

Hollis Field (about 0.6 miles), Faxon Park (about 0.7 miles) and Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 17 Pleasant St?

About $6,566 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 17 Pleasant St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Pleasant St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Pleasant St went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 70 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 58 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Pleasant St

17 homes. Every home on Pleasant St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook