Home › Braintree homes › Pond St › 120 Pond St

120 Pond St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jul 2003 for $307,500

The property

TypeTwo-family
StyleMulti-tnhs
Year built1890
Living area1,500 sq ft
Rooms10
Lot0.17 acres
Assessed value$597,400 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,962 a year (assessed $597,400 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 123 ft above sea level, higher than 63% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,370 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Market around Pond St: speed 27/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 215 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 271 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.4 mi
  • Liberty School1.4 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.5 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.9 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.4 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.3 mi
  • East Middle School1.9 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.5 mi9 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.4 mi7 min walk
  • French's Common0.4 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Five Corners0.9 mi18 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.5 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.7 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jul 2003$307,500—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 120 Pond St

What flood zone is 120 Pond St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 215 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 120 Pond St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 120 Pond St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 1.2 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.4 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.5 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 120 Pond St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 15-minute walk.

What parks are near 120 Pond St?

Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.3 miles), Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.4 miles) and French's Common (about 0.4 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 120 Pond St?

About $5,962 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 120 Pond St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Pond St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Pond St went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 79 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 27 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Pond St

309 homes, 4 for sale now. Median sale over the last two years: $486,500 (22 sales). Every home on Pond St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook