Home › Braintree homes › Pond St › 144 Pond St

144 Pond St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jul 2017 for $365,000

144 Pond St — photo 1 of 211 / 21Listing photo from 07/01/2017

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleCape
Year built1952
Living area1,620 sq ft
Rooms5
Lot0.17 acres
Assessed value$514,300 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,133 a year (assessed $514,300 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 105 ft above sea level, higher than 46% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,630 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Market around Pond St: speed 27/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 68/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (moderate). Outside the 1% flood zone but inside the 0.2% (500-year) area. Flood insurance isn't required, but it's worth pricing. The 1% zone is about 25 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 131 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Pond Street Conservation Area. Protected or recreational land about 330 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.4 mi
  • Liberty School1.4 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.5 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.9 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.4 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.3 mi
  • East Middle School1.9 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.4 mi8 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.4 mi8 min walk
  • French's Common0.5 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Five Corners0.9 mi18 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.5 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.8 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jul 2017$365,00018MLS PIN · listed by Keller Williams Realty

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 144 Pond St

What flood zone is 144 Pond St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (moderate). Outside the 1% flood zone but inside the 0.2% (500-year) area. Flood insurance isn't required, but it's worth pricing. The 1% zone is about 25 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 144 Pond St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 144 Pond St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 1.2 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.4 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.4 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 144 Pond St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 16-minute walk.

What parks are near 144 Pond St?

Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.3 miles), Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.4 miles) and French's Common (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 144 Pond St?

About $5,133 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 144 Pond St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Pond St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Pond St went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 79 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 27 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Pond St

309 homes, 4 for sale now. Median sale over the last two years: $486,500 (22 sales). Every home on Pond St →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook