Home › Braintree homes › Powder Hill Dr › 23 Powder Hill Dr

23 Powder Hill Dr, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Aug 1998 for $290,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleSplit ent
Year built1971
Living area3,300 sq ft
Rooms6
Lot0.5 acres
Assessed value$959,400 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $9,575 a year (assessed $959,400 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 108 ft above sea level, higher than 49% of Braintree homes.

Market around Powder Hill Dr: speed 96/100 (among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree); activity 41/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 371 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Hollis School0.8 mi17 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.7 mi
  • Liberty School1.8 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.1 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.5 mi9 min walk
  • South Middle School2.0 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.9 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Morrison Elementary School Playground0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Davis Park0.7 mi13 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing1.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.5 mi
  • Five Corners1.7 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.7 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.9 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Aug 1998$290,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 23 Powder Hill Dr

What flood zone is 23 Powder Hill Dr in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 23 Powder Hill Dr on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 23 Powder Hill Dr?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.4 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.5 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 23 Powder Hill Dr from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.9 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 17-minute walk.

What parks are near 23 Powder Hill Dr?

Morrison Elementary School Playground (about 0.4 miles), Pond Meadow Park (about 0.5 miles) and Davis Park (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 23 Powder Hill Dr?

About $9,575 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 23 Powder Hill Dr zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Powder Hill Dr?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Powder Hill Dr went under agreement in a median 6 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.8% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 65 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 96 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Powder Hill Dr

19 homes. Every home on Powder Hill Dr →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook