Home › Braintree homes › Sheffield Dr › 61 Sheffield Dr

61 Sheffield Dr, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1991
Living area3,641 sq ft
Rooms9
Lot0.85 acres
Assessed value$1,164,200 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Lot sizeAbout 37,989 sq ft with roughly 145 ft of street frontage: more than twice Residence B's 15,000 sq ft and 50 ft minimums, so it may be large enough to divide. That takes a survey and the town's approval.
Property tax, FY2025About $11,619 a year (assessed $1,164,200 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 58 ft above sea level, higher than 12% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 2,570 ft from Route 3.

Market around Sheffield Dr: speed 26/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 41/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 469 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Hollis School0.5 mi11 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.4 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.8 mi
  • Liberty School2.5 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.6 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • South Middle School2.5 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.2 mi24 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Hollis Field0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.7 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Five Corners0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.0 mi19 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.0 mi19 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park2.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.5 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 61 Sheffield Dr

What flood zone is 61 Sheffield Dr in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 61 Sheffield Dr on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 61 Sheffield Dr?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.3 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.5 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.2 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.2 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 61 Sheffield Dr from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 1.0 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 19-minute walk.

What parks are near 61 Sheffield Dr?

Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 0.3 miles), Hollis Field (about 0.5 miles) and Daily Soccer Field (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 61 Sheffield Dr?

About $11,619 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 61 Sheffield Dr zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Sheffield Dr?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Sheffield Dr went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99.8% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 60 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 26 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Sheffield Dr

11 homes. Every home on Sheffield Dr →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook