Home › Braintree homes › Shepard Rd › 16 Shepard Rd

16 Shepard Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Nov 2020 for $720,000

16 Shepard Rd — photo 1 of 301 / 30Listing photo from 09/08/2020

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleCape
Year built1948
Living area2,904 sq ft
Rooms5
Lot0.16 acres
Assessed value$758,000 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,565 a year (assessed $758,000 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 138 ft above sea level, higher than 72% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 970 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Market around Shepard Rd: speed 21/100 (sells a bit slower than most of Braintree); activity 28/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 469 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Dyer Hill Playground. Protected or recreational land about 205 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Liberty School1.0 mi19 min walk
  • Hollis School1.5 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.9 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.9 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.6 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.8 mi17 min walk
  • East Middle School2.0 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.9 mi18 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Dyer Hill Playground200 ft2 min walk
  • French's Common0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.7 mi14 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.0 mi19 min walk
  • Five Corners1.3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.5 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.9 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Nov 2020$720,00020MLS PIN · listed by Success! Real Estate

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 16 Shepard Rd

What flood zone is 16 Shepard Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 16 Shepard Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 16 Shepard Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.9 miles) and Liberty School (about 1.0 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 16 Shepard Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.0 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 19-minute walk.

What parks are near 16 Shepard Rd?

Dyer Hill Playground (about 200 feet), French's Common (about 0.7 miles) and Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 16 Shepard Rd?

About $7,565 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 16 Shepard Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Shepard Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Shepard Rd went under agreement in a median 13 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 34 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 21 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Shepard Rd

26 homes. Every home on Shepard Rd →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook