Home › Braintree homes › Smith St

Smith St, Braintree, MA

6 homes: 6 single-family.

For sale now0
MLS sales since 20151

Flood zones & environment on Smith St

Each home's page lists its own findings. Mapped from FEMA, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA via MassGIS. Not a flood determination.

Schools & parks near Smith St

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Liberty School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Hollis School1.6 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.8 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.0 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.6 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.7 mi14 min walk
  • East Middle School2.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.0 mi20 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Dyer Hill Playground300 ft2 min walk
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.8 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the closest home on Smith St; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance from Smith St to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi

Straight-line distance from the closest home on Smith St. Walking and driving routes are longer.

The market around Smith St

Market speed37/100
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years (31 sales).
Market activity68/100
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years (66 sales, 491 homes).
Within half a mile, last 2 years
Days from listing to accepted offer9 (Braintree 8)
Sale price vs asking price100% (Braintree 100%)
Sold over asking35% (Braintree 47%)
Sales per 100 homes a year2.7 (Braintree 2.7)
How long owners on Smith St staymedian 11 years since the last deed; 17% unsold 20+ years
Median sale price per square foot, by year
Within half a mileAll of Braintree
$200$325$450201620182020202220242026$447 nearby$420 town2016: within half a mile $269/sq ft (15 sales) · Braintree $267/sq ft (444 sales)2017: within half a mile $274/sq ft (12 sales) · Braintree $287/sq ft (448 sales)2018: within half a mile $249/sq ft (13 sales) · Braintree $296/sq ft (436 sales)2019: within half a mile $295/sq ft (18 sales) · Braintree $304/sq ft (428 sales)2020: within half a mile $314/sq ft (15 sales) · Braintree $319/sq ft (444 sales)2021: within half a mile $375/sq ft (18 sales) · Braintree $348/sq ft (467 sales)2022: within half a mile $397/sq ft (10 sales) · Braintree $365/sq ft (351 sales)2023: within half a mile $343/sq ft (11 sales) · Braintree $379/sq ft (279 sales)2024: within half a mile $398/sq ft (14 sales) · Braintree $400/sq ft (311 sales)2025: within half a mile $443/sq ft (12 sales) · Braintree $410/sq ft (301 sales)2026: within half a mile $447/sq ft (17 sales) · Braintree $420/sq ft (259 sales)
Show as a table
YearWithin half a mileBraintree
2016$269 (15)$267 (444)
2017$274 (12)$287 (448)
2018$249 (13)$296 (436)
2019$295 (18)$304 (428)
2020$314 (15)$319 (444)
2021$375 (18)$348 (467)
2022$397 (10)$365 (351)
2023$343 (11)$379 (279)
2024$398 (14)$400 (311)
2025$443 (12)$410 (301)
2026$447 (17)$420 (259)

Scores run 1–100 against every street in Braintree (50 is typical) and measure how the market behaves, not the homes or the street. From MLS PIN closed sales since 2016 within half a mile of any home on Smith St; days to offer are from listing to accepted offer. Owner tenure is from the assessor's last recorded deed of any kind.

Questions about Smith St

How fast do homes sell around Smith St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Smith St went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 31 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 37 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Is Smith St in a flood zone?

0 of 6 homes on Smith St are in FEMA's 1% annual-chance flood zone and 2 more in the 0.2% (moderate) zone. Each home's page shows its own zone.

What schools are closest to Smith St?

From the closest home on Smith St: Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.8 miles) and Liberty School (about 0.8 miles); the closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.7 miles). Straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address.

How far is Smith St from the T?

Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail) is about 1.0 miles from the closest home on Smith St, in a straight line.

Every home on Smith St

AddressTypeBuiltLast sale
7 Smith StSingle-family1938—
15 Smith StSingle-family1945—
17 Smith StSingle-family1970—
19 Smith StSingle-family1900$358,000, Jun 2014
21 Smith StSingle-family1945$370,000, Nov 2016
29 Smith StSingle-family1949—

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Home facts and recorded sales: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Expired and withdrawn listings are never shown.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook